CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:1:128

Ms. Janice McEachern
Rogers & Brown
2 Cumberland St.
Charleston, SC 29401

RE: The tariff classification of HDT (Hydrotreatment) reactors from Italy.

Dear Ms. McEachern:

In your letter dated November 19, 2007, on behalf of Placid Refining Company, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as HDT (Hydrotreatment) reactors. The reactors are used to remove sulfur from gasoline. They are made of steel, are insulated, and include all fittings. The reactors have no motor, engine, mechanical, or thermal equipment. They will be imported empty and will be filled with catalyst prior to placement into operation. The gasoline is heated up and pumped in, and hydrogen is injected into the product upstream. The gasoline and the hydrogen react with the catalyst to remove the sulfur from the gasoline. You have submitted a drawing of the product that has been supplied by the manufacturer with your request.

The applicable subheading for the HDT reactors will be 7309.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division